Popeyes Menu Nutrition Information

Popeyes Menu Nutrition Information is second most important thing that you want to know after Popeyes menu! Here is a complete tabulated data for each popeyes food item. Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, often just called Popeyes, has its roots in the bold flavours of southern-style food.

The chain is not only known for its rich and authentic taste but also for ”Popeyes Nutrition Information”. If you are diet conscious and have special dietary needs, here is everything you need to know about Popeyes Menu Nutrition.

Popeyes Menu Nutrition

If you are a fitness freak, you probably look for the ”nutrition facts” label before digging into the food. Popeyes Menu Nutrition is the ultimate nutrition guide that gives you an understanding of the nutritional status of the food. Nutrition facts determine how healthy a food is and with how many calories, thus helping customers make an informed decision before ordering food.

Popeyes offers an arsenal of food options that are mainly built around chicken, fish, and scrumptious side dishes. Although most food items are fried, there are still some healthier options on the menu, such as vegetables, green beans, wraps, and unsweetened tea.

A Rundown of the Menu

At Popeyes, you can eat your favourite food items while still staying in line with your diet plan. We have compiled a list of the nutritional status of almost all the food items on the menu to help you make healthy choices to suit your dietary needs.

The Most Nutritious Food at Popeyes:

  • BONAFIDE chicken leg.
  • Blackened chicken tenders.
  • Cajun fish filet.
  • Loaded chicken wrap.
  • Green beans.
  • Creole cocktail.
  • Hot cinnamon apple pie.
  • Unsweetened tea.

The Least Nutritious Food at Popeyes:

  • BONAFIDE chicken breast.
  • Handcrafted chicken tenders.
  • Catfish filet.
  • Cajun fish Po’Boy.
  • Onion rings.
  • Buttermilk ranch.
  • Edwards sliced pecan pie.
  • Hawaiian Punch.

Popeyes Signature Chicken Nutrition

The classic chicken is what started it all. Popeyes Signature Chicken is one of the finest with just the right amount of crunch and moisture. This BONAFIDE chicken is hand-battered, breaded, and marinated for 12 hours, and then fried to perfection. Let’s have a look at its nutritional chart includes Popeyes chicken breast calories.

BONAFIED CHICKENWINGSLEG PIECETHIGH PIECEBREAST PIECE
PORTIOAN SIZE1111
WT. (g)636780157
CALORIES210170260420
FAT (g)14101827
SAT FAT (g)6469
TRANSFAT (g)   1
CHOLESTEROL (mg)556570110
SODIUM (mg)410360460830
CARBS (g)85813
DIETARY FIBER (g)1113
PROTEIN (g)13131433

POPEYES Chicken Nuggets and Tenders Nutrition

If you are both — a chicken tender lover and a New Orleans-style spice lover, Popeyes Handcrafted Spicy Tenders are never going to disappoint you. Popeyes offers bite-sized soft and juicy cuts of chicken, either in the form of nuggets or tenders that are packed with nutrition. Popeyes nuggets and tenders come in portions of three, five, six, or nine pieces. Let’s have a look at Popeyes chicken tenders and nuggets menu nutrition:

TENDERSNUGGETS (4 PCS)NUGGETS     (6 PCS)MILD TENDERS (3PCS)SPICY TENDERS         (3 PCS)NAKED TENDERS      (3 PCS)
PORTION SIZE46333
WT. (g)5075126126113
CALORIES150230340310170
FAT (g)91414152
SAT FAT (g)4666 
TRANSFAT (g)0.5111 
CHOLESTEROL (mg)2540708025
SODIUM (mg)23035013501240550
CARBS (g)101426162
DIETARY FIBER (g)1112 
PROTEIN (g)711272826

Popeyes Sandwiches and Wraps Calories

Popeyes offers a couple of sandwiches and wraps perfect for breakfast or lunch. One of the most loved sandwiches on Popeyes’ menu is the classic Po’ Boy sandwich. Out of all the options, the loaded chicken wrap is the most nutritious. Other options are slightly high in sodium and Trans fat.

SANDWICHES & WRAPSLOADED CHICKEN WRAPNAKED CHICKEN WRAPCHICKEN PO BOYSHRIMP PO BOYNAKED BBQ CHICKEN PO BOYCHICKEN & SAUSAGE JAMBALAYA
PORTION SIZE111111
WT. (g)13097635271210151
CALORIES310200660690340220
FAT (g)1363442711
SAT FAT (g)649131.53
TRANSFAT (g)  11  
CHOLESTEROL (mg)302575755032
SODIUM (mg)890580212021651030760
CARBS (g)332261664920
DIETARY FIBER (g)3135221
SUGAR (g)  3311 
PROTEIN (g)141231422410

Popeyes Seafood Nutrition

Other than fried chicken and wraps, Popeyes also does seafood well. Popeyes is well-known for its shrimp items. The popcorn shrimp comes in fun shapes and are crispy, tender, juicy, and perfectly spiced. The chain also offers Fish, which can be ordered as a meal, in a sandwich, or as part of a combo with chicken.

SEAFOODPOPCORN SHRIMPBUTTERFLY SHRIMP (8 SHRIMP)CATFISH FILLET
PORTION SIZE182
WT. (g)99100147
CALORIES330290460
FAT (g)91729
SAT FAT (g)9812
TRANSFAT (g)112
CHOLESTEROL (mg)659065
SODIUM (mg)12908201140
CARBS (g)282127
DIETARY FIBER (g)331
SUGAR (g)   
PROTEIN (g)111221

Popeyes Signature Sides Nutrition

Popeyes offers a wide range of sides, all of which are available in two sizes: regular and large. One of the best sides on Popeyes’ menu is its buttermilk biscuits. The biscuits are so good; we say, you cannot go to Popeyes and not get a biscuit.

BISCUIT1602601570045026214
BAGUETTE1369020008018113
CHEDDAR CHEESE TORTILLA1451404.52.50021021103
CAJUN FRIESREG8526014511057030203
CAJUN FRIESLG25577041163.5251700897110
CORN ON THE COB1 EAR28419020.500037406
MACARONI & CHEESEREG15620073.501549026138
MACARONI & CHEESELG46860021110451470783024
MASHED POTATOESREG142110420559018113
MASHED POTATOESLG426330126015177054339
RED BEANS& RICEREG14623014401058023507
RED BEANS& RICELG438690421203017406915021
CAJUN RICEREG1231705202553025147
CAJUN RICELG36951015607515907531121
GREEN BEANSREG100401.50054206212
GREEN BEANSLG3001204.50015126018336
COLESLAWREG138220152.5010300192151
COLESLAWLG414660468030900587454
ONION RINGS67528019811046025223
ONION RINGS1215056038172.52592050546
ONION RINGS1822583056253.535137074769
JALAPENOS16000003681100
JALAPENOS6360000022086600

Popeyes Breakfast Nutrition

Popeyes’ breakfast menu is very diverse and includes many healthy food options. These include grits, wraps, chicken biscuits, and buttermilk biscuits served with Popeyes signature chicken. Popeyes also offers chicken sandwiches, desserts, beverages, and its famous Blueberry ‘n Cream Cheese Turnover. Let’s see which of these options is the healthiest. Most yummy thing that you should not miss is Popeyes breakfast menu, delicious test.

BREAKFASTCHICKEN BISCUITSAUSAGE BISCUITEGG BISCUITEGG & SAUSAGE BISCUIT
PORTIOAN SIZE1111
WT. (g)148138138186
CALORIES490540510690
FAT (g)26362945
SAT FAT (g)14181522
TRANSFAT (g)0.5   
CHOLESTEROL (mg)2832125157
SODIUM (mg)1275110011551520
CARBS (g)47414143
DIETARY FIBER (g)1111
SUGAR (g)2222
PROTEIN (g)17131320
BREAKFASTBACON BISCUITSAUSAGE & GRAVY BISCUITGRITSHASHBROWNSCOFFEEORANGE JUICE
PORTIOAN SIZE111111
WT. (g)14018514111016 OZ10 OZ
CALORIES400510370360 140
FAT (g)2533520  
SAT FAT (g)12140.59  
TRANSFAT (g) 0.5 10  
CHOLESTEROL (mg)515 10  
SODIUM (mg)780109030450 20
CARBS (g)37428041 33
DIETARY FIBER (g)3374  
SUGAR (g)23   30
PROTEIN (g)81053 2

Popeyes Desserts Calories

Popeyes is no stranger to desserts and has a rotating stock based on holidays, seasons, and occasions. Its dessert menu includes crispy and chunky hot cinnamon apple pie, mardi gras cheesecake, and Mississippi mud pie. Out of all these, hot cinnamon apple pie is the tastiest and the healthiest.

 DESSERTSAPPLE SAUCEHOT CHINNAMON APPLE PIEMISSISSIPPI MUD PIEMARDI GRAS CHEESECAKESLICED PECAN PIEHOT SWEET POTATO PIE
PORTIOAN SIZE111111
WT. (g)113100858795100
CALORIES50320280310410350
FAT (g) 67192119
SAT FAT (g) 81.51068
TRANSFAT (g)      
CHOLESTEROL (mg) 520607015
SODIUM (mg)10340210290220370
CARBS (g)124051325241
DIETARY FIBER (g)222112
SUGAR (g)81227222210
PROTEIN (g) 33444

Popeyes Beverages Nutrition

Popeyes offers a wide range of beverages.  The nutrition chart below is for the standard 22-ounce size. After plain water, unsweetened tea is the healthiest option with zero calories and zero g fats

.

BEVERAGESPORTION SIZEWT. (g)CALORIESSODIUM (mg)CARBS (g)DIETARY FIBER(g)SUGAR (g)
COKE22 OZ 2302259 59
DIET COKE22 OZ  38   
SPRITE22 OZ 2107756 56
FANTA STRAWBERRY22 OZ 3007580 80
FANTA ORANGE22 OZ 3002580 80
HAWAIIAN PUNCH22 OZ 17526543 43
MOUNTAIN DEW22 OZ 29012077 77
PEPSI22 OZ 2005070 70
DIET PEPSI22 OZ  50   
DR PEPPER22 OZ 25087.568 68
UNSWEETENED TEA22 OZ  10   
SWEET TEA22 OZ 1801045 45

Signature Sauces Nutrition

Popeyes offers an impressive roster of dipping sauces for every taste. There are a variety of sauce options for a finger-licking experience. Many of these sauces are low in fat or completely fat-free. Given below is the complete nutritional picture of the signature sauces at Popeyes.

 SIGNATURE SAUCESBARBEQUERANCHSWEET HEATMARDI GRAS MUSTARDCOCKTAILTARTAR SAUCECREAMY HORSERADISHBLACKENED RANCH
PORTIOAN SIZE11111111
WT. (g)2828382828282828
CALORIES451507010030140130120
FAT (g) 15 8 15 11
SAT FAT (g) 2.5 1.5 2.522
TRANSFAT (g)        
CHOLESTEROL (mg) 10 10 15102
SODIUM (mg)32023016024032028090250
CARBS (g)1031956162
DIETARY FIBER (g)   1    
SUGAR (g)811446161
PROTEIN (g)   1   1

It is important to note that the data is current as of June 2017. Moreover, the nutritional information is based on standard product formulations and portion sizes, which can vary due to many factors.

Seasonal differences, portion sizes, ingredient substitutions, and slight differences in food assembly on a restaurant-by-restaurant basis account for some factors that can alter the nutritional value to some extent.

Please, keep reviewing the “Nutrition Guide” at Popeyesfullmenu.com as information may be updated.

1 thought on “Popeyes Menu Nutrition Information”

Leave a Comment

body { font-size: 1.25rem!important; line-height: 1.63em!important; }